BCHW AWARD RECIPIENT HISTORY

 

2016

          Lifetime Achievement
          Northeast Chapter Chapter – Robert & Vicki Gish
          Okanogan Valley Chapter - Trygve Culp
 
          Lopper
          Mt St. Helens - Barbara Thomas
          Mt St. Helens - Claire Fisher
          Peninsula Chapter - Cate Bendock
          Yakama Valley Chapter - Robin Faulk
 
          Trail Warrior
          Mt St. Helens - Danny Stineback
 
          Backbone
          Gray Harbor Chapter - Mary Owens
          Scatter Creek Chapter - Dick & LaVonne Bailey
          Tahoma Chapter - Don Boltz
 
          Cinch
          Gray Harbor Chapter - Lori Lennox
          Peninsula Chapter - Tom Mix
 
          Presidents Diamond Award
          Trail Dusters Chapter - Cathy Nelson

 

 2015

          Lifetime Achievement
          Okanogan Valley Chapter – David Swanberg
          Traildusters Chapter –
Laarin Lee Barber

           
         
Lopper           

          Mt. St. Helens – Nancy Rust

          Pierce County Chapter – Jack Gillette, DVM

Traildusters Chapter – Steve Reppert

                     

          Trail Warrior

          Tahoma Chapter– Ed Letcher


          Desk Jockey     

          Ferry County Chapter – Doris Bacon, DVM

          Methow Valley Chapter – Gisele Massengill

         

          Backbone

          Methow Valley Chapter – Carol Hebert

  Cinch Awards
  Pierce County Chapter – Louise Caywood
 
 Pierce County Chapter – Jerry Parsons

          Presidents Diamond Award
          
Okanogan Valley Chapter – Peggy Swanberg
          Lewis County Chapter – Deb Wesselius

 

Chapter Display Winner
          Olympic Peninsula Chapter

 

 

2014

          Lifetime Achievement
          Inland Empire Chapter – Ken Carmichael
          Methow Valley Chapter – Betty Wagoner

           
         
Lopper           

          Lewis County Chapter – Sherri Wright

          Ferry County Chapter – Jerry Downs

Traildusters Chapter – Cathy Nelson

Lewis County Chapter – Bill & Kathy Kassel

           
         
Camp Cook

          Tahoma Chapter – Kim E. Merrick


          Trail Warrior

          Lewis County Chapter – Leonard Wright

Northeast Chapter – Vicki Gish

Okanogan Valley Chapter – Michael Alvarado

          Tahoma Chapter– Al Norrbom


          Desk Jockey     

          Grays Harbor Chapter – JoAnn Yost

          Tahoma Chapter – Kim E. Merrick

         

          Backbone

          Methow Valley Chapter – Janet Shannon

Mt. St. Helens – Gary Collins

Northeast Chapter – Darrell Wallace

    Cinch Awards
   
Peg Greiwe
 
   
Jason Ridon

           Presidents Diamond Award
         
 Janelle Wilson

 

 

 

 

2013

            Lifetime Achievement

            Pierce County Chapter – Bob Brooke

            Lewis County Chapter – Louis & Bernice Kloewer

            Traildusters Chapter – Rich & Louise Guthrie

           
           
Lopper

            Alpine Lakes Trail Riders – Jason Ridlon

            Lewis County Chapter – Tom Conner

            Methow Valley Chapter – Gary & Barbara  Sterner
            Mt St Helens –
Jim Anderson

           
           
Camp Cook

            Lewis County Chapter – Tom Conner


            Trail Warrior

            Lewis County Chapter – Pam Swigert                                                                   

            Methow Valley Chapter – Pete Stoothoff

            Mt Adams Chapter – Jerry Throop

          
            Desk Jockey                          

            Methow Valley Chapter – Nancy Palagruti

            Lewis County Chapter – Kathy Conner

            Oakanogan Valley Chapter – Cathy Kvistad


            Junior BCHW

            Lewis County Chapter  – Alyssa Thompson
           

            Backbone

            Grays Harbor Chapter – Dick Yarboro

            Pierce CountyChapter – Tom Faubion 

    Cinch Awards
    Jeff LaBreck
    Vicky Clark
    Heather Moorman

            Presidents Diamond Award
            Teri Starke

 

 

 

 

2012

            Lifetime Achievement

            Capitol Riders Chapter – Jeff LaBreck

            Lewis County Chapter – Jim Thode

            Mt Adams Chapter – Dave & Bonnie Welch

           
           
Lopper

            Peninsula/Buckhorn Range – Del Sage

            Lewis County Chapter – Joe & Cindy Chenier

            Methow Valley Chapter – Jan Ford

           
           
Camp Cook

            Skagit Chapter – Rob DeBoer


            Trail Warrior

            Lewis County Chapter – Bill Kassel                                                                          

            Methow Valley Chapter – Cathy Upper

            Okanogan Valley Chapter – Tom Windsor

            Skagit Chapter – Rob DeBoer


            Desk Jockey                          

            Capitol Riders Chapter – Chris Enrico

            Lewis County Chapter – Deb Wesselius


            Junior BCHW

            Grays Harbor Chapter – Justin Brown

 

            The BCHW-Backbone Award was created in 2012
            Backbone

            Mt St Helens – Judy Smith

            Okanogan Valley Chapter – Dave Sunde

            Peninsula Chapter – Kat Sample

    Cinch Awards
    Dick Yarboro
    Teri Starke

             Honorary Member of BCHW
             Robert Iwamoto

 

             Friend of BCHW 
             Winston Rall

 
            Diamond Award
            Dave Swanberg

 


2011    LIFETIME

            Joe Russell – Enumclaw

 

            LOPPER

            Larry Davis – Lewis County

            Tom Mix – Peninsula

            Peggy Swanberg – Okanogan Valley

 

            CAMP COOK

            Connie Baugher – Mount Adams

 

            TRAIL WARRIOR

            Bruce Brown – Grays Harbor

            Ken Shannon – Methow Valley

 

            The Junior BCHW Award was created in 2011

JUNIOR BCHW

Antigone Barker – Peninsula

 

FRIENDS of BCHW

Gary Paull, USFS

 

The Cinch Award was created in 2011 to recognize individuals who work at the state level. Nominated by directors and state committee members, recipients are decided on by a state committee

CINCH AWARD

            Jane Byram

Jeff Chapman

            Donna Geerdes

            Dave Swanberg

Janelle Wilson

 

PRESIDENTS DIAMOND AWARD

Lori Lennox

Heather Moorman

 

BOARD of DIRECTORS LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jim Murphy



2010    LIFETIME

            Carol Hill – Nisqually

 

            LOPPER

            Jim Davis – Olympic

            Lance Holdt – Lewis County

            Sharon Vanderslice – Island County

 

            CAMP COOK

            Angel Glenewinkel – Ferry County

           

            2010 was the first year for the Trail Warrior Award

            TRAIL WARRIOR

            Denny Dargan – Pierce County

            Mark Reiss – Tahoma, Pierce & Wenas

            Keith Zielke – Methow Valley

 

            PRESIDENTS DIAMOND AWARD

Teunis Weyers

 

BOARD of DIRECTORS LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Carol Wilcox



2009    LIFETIME

            George Brown – Cascade Horse Club

            Gary & Diane Putney - Island County

            Dolly & Ray Watkins – Ferry County

           

LOPPER

Larry Baysinger - Peninsula

Richard Guthrie – Cascade Horse Club & Traildusters

            Dave Swanberg - Okanogan Valley

           

CAMP COOK:

Traci Koch – Oakland Bay

 

FRIENDS of BCHW

Officer Jason Bodine   

 

2008    LIFETIME

            Lu & George Young – Ferry County

           

            LOPPER

Trygve Culp – Okanogan Valley

            Bill Ford – Methow Valley

Tony Karniss – Lewis County

       

            CAMP COOK

            Ollie Call - Olympic

 

            PRESIDENTS DIAMOND AWARD

            Jeff Chapman

Jeanne (Koester) Paddock

           

2007    LIFETIME

            Ron Downing – Pierce County

           

            LOPPER

            Louise Caywood - Nisqually

            Terry & Maureen Fralic – Ferry County    

Tom Windsor – Okanogan Valley

    

CAMP COOK

            Larry Davis – Lewis County

 

            PRESIDENTS DIAMOND AWARD

            Judy Warnick

 

            HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

            Senator Marilyn Rasmussen

            Representative Lynn Kessler

 

2006    LIFETIME

            Jim Logsdon – Wenatchee Valley

 

           

LOPPER

Joe Hebert – Methow Valley

            Jeff LaBreck – Capitol Riders

Doc & Deb Wesselius – Lewis County

           

            CAMP COOK

            Colleen Buckley - Tahoma

           

            PRESIDENTS DIAMOND AWARD

Traci Koch      

 

 2005    LIFETIME

            Burl Norris – Wenatchee Valley

           

LOPPER

Bob & Vicky Gish - Northeast

            Earl Radish – Peninsula

            Jim Thode - Lewis County

 

The Camp Cook award was introduced in 2005

            CAMP COOK

            Loren Mitchem - Lewis County

 

2004    LOPPER

            Traci Koch – Oakland Bay

            Dale Lubbers – Mount Saint Helens

Janelle Wilson - Lewis County

 

The Lifetime Award was created in 2003 when Harry Cody was nominated posthumously for a Lopper Award. The board realized another level of award needed to be created.

2003    LIFETIME

            Harry Cody – Lewis County

 

            LOPPER

Ken Elliott – Inland Empire

            Gary Putney – Island County

            Dave Welch – Mount Adams

           

            PRESIDENTS AWARD

Paul Eveleth


LOPPER AWARDS were the only state awards given out from 1986 to 2002


2002    Ron Downing – Pierce County

Ernie & Lavina Fields – Okanogan

            Dennis Trotter – Willapa Hills

 

In 2002 the Presidents Award was created.  In 2006 it was renamed the President's Diamond Award. The current president sends nominations to past state presidents who vote on this award."  

            PRESIDENTS AWARD

Jane Byram



2001    Richard Erickson – Methow Valley 

Stan Kvistad - Whatcom County

            Sally Laib – Pierce County

            Jack Tuttle – Tahoma



2000    Don Richards - Traildusters

            Warren Wire – Enumclaw

 

1999    Donna Baker – Inland Empire

Dennis Boyd - Peninsula

            Ken Evans – Mount Saint Helens

            Linda Parrish – Enumclaw

            Dave Price – Rattlesnake Ridge

            Dennis Smith – Mount Saint Helens



1998   George Ahrens – Olympic

Kathy Anderson – Skagit

Jim Baker – Inland Empire

            John Danielson – Wenatchee Valley

            Sharyl Hartung – Enumclaw

            Harold Kidd – Mason

            Sue Palezewski – Skagit

Joe Russell – Enumclaw          

 

1997    Scott Bauer – Cascade Horse Club

            Ron Fowler – Wenatchee Valley

            Francis & Denny Gregory – Okanogan

            Kevin Johnson – Enumclaw

            Jeanne Jollo – Enumclaw

            Lori Lennox – Lewis County

            Jim Logsdon – Wenatchee Valley

             

           

1996    Mitch Baird - Cascade horse Club

            Dan Chappel – Rattlesnake Ridge

            Chuck Knighten – Mount Saint Helens

 

1995    Ken Carmichael – Inland Empire  

            Larry Christiansen – Mount Saint Helens

            Bill Gallion – Pierce County

Jack Hilliard – Lewis County

            Becky & Matt Hope - Tahoma

Mike McGlenn – Whatcom County

            Ken Nicodemus – Olympic

            John Rankin – Lewis County

Don Richards – Traildusters

             John Wade – Mount Saint Helens

           

1994    Gary Collins – Mount Saint Helens       

            Tom Faubian – Pierce

            Bert Lake – Thunder Mountain

Bob Rasmussen – Thunder Mountain

           

1993    Dan Plummer - Olympic

            Angie Schutte – Whatcom County

 

1992    Lori Bisconner – Mount Saint Helens

Kevin Johnson - Tahoma

            Rick Johnson – Mount Saint Helens

Kim Marcus – Tahoma

            Judy Smith – Mount Saint Helens

 

1991    John Jensen – Pierce County

            Louie & Bernice Kloewer – Thunder Mt.

            Terre & Gary Larabee – Tahoma

             Sandra Wade - Pierce County

 

1990    Gene Gilbert – Whatcom County

            Pat & El Hill – Tahoma

            Don Parrish – Traildusters

Betty Waggoner – Methow Valley

           

1989    Al Brenner – Tahoma

            Dave Reynaud – Methow Valley

Dean Wilson – Tahoma


1988    Jim Blankenship – Lewis County

Geri Hamilton – Inland Empire

Jim Murphy – Olympic

            Gene Wheeler – Traildusters      

             

1987    Sally Coates – Peninsula

Ralph Roper – Independent

Bill Smythe – Independent


1986    Les Hilde – Skagit

            Mack Johnson – Skagit